Last updated: April 14, 2020


The privacy of your data — and it is your data, not ours! — is a big deal to us. In this policy, we lay out: what data we collect and why; how your data is handled; and your rights to your data. We promise we never sell your data: never have, never will. This policy applies to all products build and maintained by Inpowa Ltd.


What we collect and why


Our guiding principle is to collect only what we need. Here’s what that means in practice:


Identity & access


When you sign up for a Inpowa, we typically ask for identifying information such as your name, email address. That’s just so you can personalize your new account, and we can send you invoices, updates, or other essential information. We’ll never sell your personal info to third parties, and we won’t use your name or company in marketing statements without your permission either.

When your subscription is setup, the Inpowa system ingests data provided by your Autotask API user, we read resources and ticket related data on a scheduled basis which is stored to power the charting, rewards and and numerous other features, only required data is transmitted and stored by the system.


Website interactions


When you browse our marketing pages or applications, your browser automatically shares certain information such as which operating system and browser version you are using. We track that information, along with the pages you are visiting, page load timing, and which website referred you for statistical purposes like conversion rates and to test new designs. We sometimes track specific link clicks to help inform some design decisions.


Voluntary correspondence


When you write Inpowa with a question or to ask for help, we keep that correspondence, including the email address, so that we have a history of past correspondences to reference if you reach out in the future. We also store any information you volunteer like surveys. Sometimes when we do customer interviews, we may ask for your permission to record the conversation for future reference or use. We only do so if you give your express consent.


Your Rights With Respect to Your Information


At Inpowa, we apply the same data rights to all customers, regardless of their location. Currently some of the most privacy-forward regulations in place are the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) in the US. Inpowa recognizes all of the rights granted in these regulations, except as limited by applicable law. These rights include:

  • Right to Know. You have the right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared or sold. We outline both the categories and specific bits of data we collect, as well as how they are used, in this privacy policy.
  • Right of Access. This includes your right to access the personal information we gather about you, and your right to obtain information about the sharing, storage, security and processing of that information.
  • Right to Correction. You have the right to request correction of your personal information.
  • Right to Erasure / “To be Forgotten”. This is your right to request, subject to certain limitations under applicable law, that your personal information be erased from our possession and, by extension, all of our service providers. Fulfillment of some data deletion requests may prevent you from using Inpowa services because our applications may then no longer work. In such cases, a data deletion request may result in closing your account.
  • Right to Complain. You have the right to make a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information with the appropriate supervisory authority. To identify your specific authority or find out more about this right, EU individuals should go to https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.
  • Right to Restrict Processing. This is your right to request restriction of how and why your personal information is used or processed, including opting out of sale of personal information. (Again: we never have and never will sell your personal data).
  • Right to Object. You have the right, in certain situations, to object to how or why your personal information is processed.
  • Right to Portability. You have the right to receive the personal information we have about you and the right to transmit it to another party.
  • Right to not be subject to Automated Decision-Making. You have the right to object and prevent any decision that could have a legal, or similarly significant, effect on you from being made solely based on automated processes. This right is limited, however, if the decision is necessary for performance of any contract between you and us, is allowed by applicable law, or is based on your explicit consent.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. This right stems from the CCPA. We do and will not charge you a different amount to use our products, offer you different discounts, or give you a lower level of customer service because you have exercised your data privacy rights. However, the exercise of certain rights (such as the right “to be forgotten”) may, by virtue of your exercising those rights, prevent you from using our Services.
  • Many of these rights can be exercised by signing in and directly updating your account information. If you have questions about exercising these rights or need assistance, please contact us at [email protected] To identify your specific authority to file a complaint or find out more about GDPR, EU individuals should go to https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

How we secure your data


All data is encrypted via SSL/TLS when transmitted from our servers to your browser. The database backups are also encrypted. Any data deemed 'sensitive' such as credentials are stored in a hardware level encrypted vault which has FIPS 140-2 certification. All data is encrypted at REST, we go to great lengths to secure your data.


Deleting your data


We also delete your data after an account is cancelled. In this case, there is no period of data being kept in an accessible trash can so your data is purged within 60 days. This applies both for cases when an account owner directly cancels and for auto-cancelled accounts.


Location of Site Data


Our products and other web properties are operated in the United Kingdom. If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the United Kingdom, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United Kingdom. By using our Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.